Can Two Minors Go to Jail if Cybersexing
[…] Referring to Ferber, the court stated that "the CPPA prohibits spoken language that records no crime and creates no victims by its production. Virtual child pornography is not 'intrinsically related' to the sexual abuse of children".

1466A - Obscene visual representations of the sexual corruption of children [edit]

In response to the demise of the CPPA, on Apr thirty, 2003, President George Westward. Bush signed into constabulary the PROTECT Act of 2003 (also known every bit the Amber Alert Law).[13]

The law enacted xviii U.s.C. § 1466A, which criminalizes material that has "a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture or painting" that "depicts a pocket-size engaging in sexually explicit conduct and is obscene" or "depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in ... sexual intercourse ... and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value". Past its own terms, the constabulary does non make all simulated child pornography illegal, only that found to be obscene or lacking in serious value.[ citation needed ]